The sable is such an animal that is quite ferocious in the wild, but when kept as a pet, it can be well tamed. Sadly enough, the skin and fur are the main reasons, it has been hunted from time immemorial.
|Scientific Name||Martes zibellina|
|Description||Size: Males are 15-22 in (38.1-55.88 cm) and females are 14-20 in (35.56-50.8 cm). The tail in males is 3.5-4.7 in (8.89-11.9 cm) while females’ tail is 2.8-4.5 in (7.1-11.43 cm)|
Weight: Males are 28-63.49 oz (0.7-1.7 kg) and women are less heavier than them
Color: Brown to black body with individuals showcasing some pale yellow, white, or gray marks
|Distribution||Russia, China, Mongolia, Japan, and Korea|
|Habitat||Mountains, flatlands, and deep forest|
|Diet||Birds, small mammals, fish, eggs, and plants|
|Adaptations||1. They have a good hearing ability that enables them to locate where their potential preys are|
2. They can stealthily move around, due to their light steps and flexible body
|Predators||Eagles, foxes, wolves, eagles, wolverines, large owls and lynxes|
|IUCN Conservation Status||Least Concern|
- Sables are active throughout the twilight that makes them crepuscular
- They are territorial animals and mark their area by a scent that is produced in an abdominal gland
- During winters, it becomes difficult to look for food, so sometimes they collect and keep some food in stock
- Sables often follow their predators’ track to check on if any remains of food are available or not
Mating and Reproduction
The mating season starts from the beginning of June and lasts till mid-August. Male sables often fight amongst themselves for mating with their desired female. During the courtship, they jump and run with enthusiasm. They also dig burrows and urinate in there to allure female sables. By the time spring comes, females go through estrus phase meaning physical changes required for the mating. The copulation might extend up to 8 hours at a stretch and post-insemination, the implantation happens around eight months later. After a gestation period of 245-298 days, female sables give birth to 1-7 pups.
Newborn sables weigh around 0.88-1.23 oz (24.9-34.8 g), completely covered with thin hair. They are blind at birth but open their eyes after 30-36 days. This time around, they start to move out of the nest but get weaned by mothers. They attain sexual maturity around 2 years of old.
- The species is often crossed with pine martens and the new breed is known as Kidus.