The ovenbird, commonly found In the Caribbean Islands, northern Venezuela, and Florida, along with other places, is a songbird. It is also a migratory species of bird that is named after its oven-type nest.
|Scientific Name||Seiurus aurocapilla|
|Description||Size: 4.3-6.3 in (10.9-16 cm)|
Wingspan: 7.5–10.2 in (19.05-25.9 cm)
Weight: 0.50-1.02 oz (18.9-28.9 g)
Color: The upperpart is olive brown and the underpart is white but there are black streaks, white rings around the eyes, and the black stripes underneath the cheek, horn-colored beak and legs are pink
|Distribution||Central America and eastern Northern America|
|Habitat||Lowland, mixed and deciduous forests|
|Sounds & Calls||“churr-tee” “churr-tee”, “chik”, and “siiii”|
|Lifespan||Around 11 years|
|Diet||Snails, earthworms, spiders, and other insects|
|Adaptations||Right at the time of their migration, they gain weight that helps them migrate in a certain way|
|Predators||Cowbirds, chipmunks, and broad-winged hawks, and barred owls|
|IUCN Conservation Status||Least Concern|
- Male ovenbirds are extremely territorial
- The birds are solitary during the winter migration
- They have a certain pattern of hopping, dashing and foraging
Mating and Reproduction
Male and female ovenbirds choose either mixed or deciduous forests for their mating when after a brief courtship, the female bird builds an oven-shaped nest with leaves, bark, stems, and hairs. The location of the nest is 60-70 ft interior from the border of the forest. The female lays 3-6 eggs per brood. Sizing around 0.9 in (each egg) and white in color with some reddish-brown spots. All eggs are incubated for 11-14 days.
Young hatchlings are born with eyes closed and covered in brown colored down. Both their parents feed them. They young ones take their first flights after 8-11 days of birth.
- The famous poet Robert Frost has a poem named after the bird “ The Oven Bird”.
- The well known American poet Robert Bly also used the reference of the bird by mentioning “The Nimble Oven Bird”, in his poem known as “The Slim Fir Seeds”.
- The genus name Seiurus is a combination of two Greek words like “SEIO” and “Oura”. These two words mean ‘to shake’ and ‘ tail’ respectably. The scientific name Aurocapilla means ‘golden hairs’ in Latin.
Published on June 13th 2019 by Sahana Kanjilal under Coniferous Forest Animals.
Article was last reviewed on 9th May 2023.
Leave a Reply